by MALCOLM O'NEILL

 

As a result of a policy change at ITA, all music schedules from 1st March 1968 until the final group in 1974 were to consist entirely of classical music. There were mixed feelings about this, ranging from those in favour to extreme disappointment at the loss of variety.

 

 

SELECT START DATE:

COMMENCING: 1st March 1968

Time

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00

SUPPE: Overtures

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Solti

DECCA

LXT 5548

 

10.06 - 10.30

DELIBES: Sylvia and Coppelia extracts

Menuhin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Irving

HMV

ALP 1869

 

10.36 - 11.00

BERLIOZ: Overtures Vol 2

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Boult

PYE GOLDEN GUINEA

GGC 4084

 

11.06 - 11.30

STRAUSS: Tales from Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky

DECCA

LXT 6040

 

11.36 - 12.00

DVORAK: Serenade in E major, Op 22

Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra / Schmidt-Isserstedt

DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON

LPEM 19481

Side 1 only

12.06 - 12.30

BIZET: Carmen and L’Arlesienne Suites

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Munch

DECCA

LK 4877

Side 2 only

12.36 - 13.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Beecham

HMV

ALP 1564

 

13.06 - 13.30

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C

London Symphony Orchestra / Barbirolli

HMV

ALP 2099

 

13.36 - 14.00

New Year's Concert

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky

DECCA

LXT 6256

Side 1 only

14.06 - 14.30

MOZART: Overtures

New Philharmonia and Philharmonia Orchestra / Klemperer

COLUMBIA

33CX 1948

 

14.36 - 15.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien Op 45 & Francesca da Rimini Op 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Collins

DECCA

ACL 258

 

15.06 - 15.30

GILBERT & SULLIVAN Overtures

Pro Arte Orchestra / Sargent

HMV

XLP 20003

 

15.36 - 16.00

Overtures

Halle Orchestra / Barbirolli

PYE GOLDEN GUINEA

GGC 4095

Side 2 first

16.06 - 16.30

MOZART: Complete Dances & Marches Vol 9

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Boskovsky

DECCA

LXT 6248

Side 1 only

 

COMMENCING: 9th September 1968

Time

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00

DVORAK: Slavonic Dances Op 46 & 72

Cleveland Orchestra / Szell

COLUMBIA

SX 6053

Side 1 only

10.06 - 10.30

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Monteux

RCA VICTOR

VIC 1023

Side 1 only

10.36 - 11.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 (Theme & Variations) / Francesca da Rimini, Op 32

Paris Conservatoire Orchestra / Boult / Jorda

DECCA

ACL 89

 

11.06 - 11.30

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in E flat and Horn Concerto No 2 in D

Schneiderwind / Penzel / Consortium Musicum / Lehan

HMV

XLP 20069

Side 1 only

11.36 - 12.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Klemperer

COLUMBIA

33CX 1532

Side 1 only

12.06 - 12.30

GREAT ROSSINI OVERTURES

London Symphony Orchestra / Gamba

DECCA

ACL 198

 

12.36 - 13.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Philharmonia Orchestra / Markevitch

COLUMBIA

33CX 1691

 

13.06 - 13.30

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104

Tortelier / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sargent

HMV

XLP 30018

 

13.36 - 14.00

Philharmonic Ball

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Boskovsky

DECCA

LXT 5572

 

14.06 - 14.30

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23

Ashkenazy / London Symphony Orchestra / Maazel

DECCA

LXT 6058

 

14.36 - 15.00

MOZART: Night Music

Philharmonia Orchestra / Davis

HMV

XLP 20019

Side 1 only

15.06 - 15.30

HANDEL: Water Music

Bath Festival Orchestra / Menuhin

HMV

ALP 2028

Side 1 only

15.36 - 16.00

WALDTEUFEL: Waltzes

Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra / Krips

HMV

XLP 30035

 

16.06 - 16.30

MOZART: Complete Dances & Marches Vol 10

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Boskovsky

DECCA

LXT 6275

 

 

As colour was fast approaching on ITV, the running order of music transmissions all over the country was considerably affected as a consequence of the change from using records directly to using records transferred on to tape. Monday 17th March 1969 marked the introduction of the last set of 14 records in the old format.

COMMENCING: 17th March 1969

Time

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00

ROSSINI: Overtures

Philharmonia Orchestra / Karajan

COLUMBIA

33CX 1729

Side 1 only

10.06 - 10.30

1812 and Other Famous Overtures

Philharmonia Orchestra / Malko

MUSIC FOR PLEASURE

MFP 2034

Side 1 only

10.36 - 11.00

BEETHOVEN: Overtures

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Kempe

MUSIC FOR PLEASURE

MFP 2056

 

11.06 - 11.30

All Time Popular Favourites

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Knappertsbusch

DECCA

LXT 5594

 

11.36 - 12.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sargent

HMV

XLP 20029

Side 1 only

12.06 - 12.30

Verdi Spectacular

Kingsway Symphony Orchestra / Camarata

DECCA

LK 4808

 

12.36 - 13.00

Toscanini Overtures

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Toscanini

HMV

XLP 30079

Side 2 first

13.06 - 13.30

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty extracts

Philharmonia Orchestra / Kurtz

HMV

ALP 1790

Side 1 only

13.36 - 14.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks

Pro Arte Orchestra / Mackerras

PYE GOLDEN GUINEA

GGC 4003

 

14.06 - 14.30

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Kempe

HMV

XLP 20088

Side 1 only

14.36 - 15.00

MOZART: Two Divertimenti

Bath Festival Orchestra / Menuhin

HMV

ALP 2313

Side 1 only

15.06 - 15.30

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake extracts

Ballet Theatre Orchestra / Levine

MUSIC FOR PLEASURE

MFP 2020

 

15.36 - 16.00

French Overtures

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ansermet

DECCA

ADD 192

Side 1 only

16.06 - 16.30

A Night in Vienna

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Krauss

DECCA

ACL 24

 

 

THE SWITCH TO TAPE, COMMENCING IN 1969

In readiness for the UHF colour service, in the London transmitter area only, the ITA replaced its normal 14 LP schedule with two one hour tapes, the complete sequence being repeated every two hours. By the Autumn of 1969, these new schedules had extended to several other main transmitters as tape machines were introduced at these sites to replace the record turntables - a feature of ITV trade since its earliest days.

The transitional period from record to tape was very untidy, confusing and complicated, and as a result it was a considerable time before every main station of the IBA/ITA transmitter network was broadcasting the same music. However, life did become more interesting during this period, as trade tests on the "other side" were to become regional in every sense of the word. The schedules indicated below should, therefore, only be taken as a guide, based upon the transmission sheets issued by the ITA, which are not totally reliable in content.

With the advent of the colour service, Test Card F replaced D on UHF transmitters, and the following display sequence was used:

Test Card F 0.05 to 0.30 and 0.35 to 0.00 every hour

Colour Bars To accompany tone at 0.00 to 0.05 and 0.30 to 0.35 every hour

 

Over the years and schedules that followed, transmitters were divided into two or three groups:

 

Group A

These had no tape machine facilities and continued to play their trade test schedules directly from LP records. The number of transmitters within this category reduced as tape machines were installed at new locations. Having made the switch, transmitters were reallocated to Group B. Not all transmitters, however, did switch.

 

Group B

These used tape machines to play their trade test schedules. In general two tape machines were used, with an automatic switchover between them as one finished playing and started to rewind. Although not initial practice, it soon became the norm for the tape machines to be left running over the tone breaks, rather than being paused, so music tended to recommence midway through an item!

 

Group C

This was a short-lived group that initially retained the previous 14 LP record schedule, but transmitters within it had been earmarked to switch over to tape in the short term in a staggered manner. The switchover would have been completed before May 1970. Having abandoned the record turntable, these transmitters would have been reallocated to Group B. Specifically the transmitters in this group were: ABERGAVENNY, BATH, BRECON, EMLEY MOOR, ST. HILARY, SCARBOROUGH, SHEFFIELD and WENVOE.

 

GROUP A from LP

COMMENCING: 6th October 1969

ARFON, AVIEMORE, BALA, FFESTINIOG, FREMONT POINT, HUNTSHAW CROSS, LLANDOVERY, LLANDRINDOD WELLS, MOEL-Y-PARC, MOUNTEAGLE, PRESELY, RUMSTER FOREST, STOCKLAND HILL

Times

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00
11.36 - 12.00
13.36 - 14.00
15.36 - 16.00

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

Solomon / Philharmonia Orchestra / Menges

HMV

ALP 1643

Side 1 only

10.06 - 10.30
12.06 - 12.30
14.06 - 14.30
16.06 – 16.30

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 2 Band 2

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Matacic

HMV

XLP 30070

Side 1 Band 3

10.36 - 11.00
12.36 – 13.00
14.36 – 15.00

GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 1

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 2

11.06 - 11.30
13.06 – 13.30
15.06 – 15.30

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor ("From the New World")

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Karajan

COLUMBIA

33CX 1642

Side 1 only

 

 

Prior to the dates indicated below, the transmitters listed would have retained the previous 14 LP schedule.

GROUP B from TAPE

COMMENCING: 30th July 1969

CROYDON

COMMENCING: 29th September 1969

BLACK MOUNTAIN, DOVER, DURRIS, LICHFIELD, WINTER HILL

COMMENCING: 6th October 1969

ANGUS, BURNHOPE, CRYSTAL PALACE, MEMBURY, RIDGE HILL, STRABANE, SUTTON COLDFIELD

Times

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00
11.36 - 12.00
13.36 - 14.00
15.36 - 16.00

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

Cziffra / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vandernoot

HMV

ALP 1678

Side 1 only

10.06 - 10.30
12.06 - 12.30
14.06 - 14.30
16.06 – 16.30

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 2 Band 2

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Matacic

HMV

XLP 30070

Side 1 Band 3

10.36 - 11.00
12.36 – 13.00
14.36 – 15.00

GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 1

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 2
Side 2 Band 1

11.06 - 11.30
13.06 – 13.30
15.06 – 15.30

Copenhagen Pops!
(compositions by Hans Christian Lumbye)

Copenhagen Symphony Orchestra / Friisholm

HMV

XLP 30057

This was a reissue of the HMV record "Copenhagen Tivoli Music" (CLP 1727) used in the Autumn 1964 schedule.

Side 1 Band 1 omitted

 

 

The structure of the schedule appears to have undergone a minor update on 15th December 1969. The disc containing Borodin’s "Polovtsian Dances" was dropped.

GROUP A from LP

COMMENCING: 15th December 1969

ARFON, AVIEMORE, BALA, FFESTINIOG, FREMONT POINT, HUNTSHAW CROSS, LLANDOVERY, LLANDRINDOD WELLS, MOEL-Y-PARC, MOUNTEAGLE, PRESELY, RUMSTER FOREST, STOCKLAND HILL

Times

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

09.36 - 10.00
11.36 - 12.00
13.36 - 14.00
15.36 - 16.00

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

Solomon / Philharmonia Orchestra / Menges

HMV

ALP 1643

Side 1 only

10.06 - 10.30
12.06 - 12.30
14.06 - 14.30
16.06 – 16.30

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 2 Band 1

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 2 Band 2

10.36 - 11.00
12.36 – 13.00
14.36 – 15.00

GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 1

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 2

11.06 - 11.30
13.06 – 13.30
15.06 – 15.30

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor ("From the New World")

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Karajan

COLUMBIA

33CX 1642

Side 1 only

 

The revised tape schedule for Transmitter Group B below had a duration of approximately 1 hour 50 minutes before being repeated. Timings have, therefore, been excluded.

GROUP B from TAPE

COMMENCING: 15th December 1969

ANGUS, BELMONT, BLACK HILL, BLACK MOUNTAIN, BURNHOPE, CALDBECK, CARADON HILL, CHILLERTON DOWN, CROYDON, CRYSTAL PALACE, DOVER, DURRIS, LETHANHILL, LICHFIELD, MEMBURY, MENDLESHAM, RICHMOND HILL, RIDGE HILL, ROSNEATH, ROTHESAY, ROWRIDGE, SANDY HEATH, SELKIRK, STRABANE, SUTTON COLDFIELD, WHITEHAVEN, WINTER HILL

Times

Title

Artists

Label

Number

Comments

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16

Cziffra / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vandernoot

HMV

ALP 1678

Side 1 only

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Sylvia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 2 Band 2

GOUNOD: Ballet Music from "Faust"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 1

DELIBES: Ballet Music from "Coppelia"

Colonne Concerts Association Orchestra / Dervaux

HMV

XLP 20005

Side 1 Band 2
Side 2 Band 1

Copenhagen Pops!
(compositions by Hans Christian Lumbye)

Copenhagen Symphony Orchestra / Friisholm

HMV

XLP 30057

This was a reissue of the HMV record "Copenhagen Tivoli Music" (CLP 1727) used in the Autumn 1964 schedule.

Side 1 Band 1 omitted

 

 

Return to Top

 

Articles

 

Revised: 05/09/05


Aviemore